CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Mr. Gary Hollis
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of castors from Great Britain

Dear Mr. Hollis:

In your letter dated March 14, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted is being returned as requested.

The merchandise under consideration is called a Personal File Castor Pack, SKU# 10044723. It consists of two steel rails that mount to the base of a file cabinet, four hard plastic casters with steel mounts that mount to the rails, and the necessary mounting hardware (screws). This kit functions to give a file cabinet additional mobility and ease of movement. It is sold separately as an accessory to your home file cabinet. Each castor measures 30 mm in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the Personal File Castor Pack will be 8302.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…castors, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division